logo

1753. [False Bay] In de Baay Falso

  • [False Bay]  In de Baay Falso

[False Bay] In de Baay Falso information:

Year of creation: 
Resolution size (pixels): 
 5525x6769 px
Disk Size: 
 7.48958MiB
Number of pages: 
 1
Place: 
 Amsterdam

Print information. Print size (Width x height in inches):
Printing at 72 dpi 
  76.74 х 94.01
Printing at 150 dpi 
 36.83 х 45.13
Printing at 300 dpi 
 18.42 х 22.56

An example of detailing the file of this map of in a printable high-resolution:

Click to open in high resolution (open in new tab).
Attention! this is just the central piece (central area 960x960 px) of the map file!
This is an example, so that you can see and study the level of detail of a given map. The entire Map will be fully available after payment!

[False Bay]  In de Baay Falso

False Bay / Cape Town, South Africa

Rare chart of False Bay, which appeared in the so-called VOC Secret Atlas.

The map shows "Post-huys", the signal blockhouse built as an observation post controlling False Bay and which was completed in 1673, a year before the Castle in Cape Town was occupied.

The chart was made for and used by the VOC (Dutch East India Company) for navigation and trading.

The chart appeared in volume VI (1753) of Johannes II van Keulen's Zee-Fakkel, he so called "secret atlas" of the VOC. For two centuries, from 1602 to 1799, the Dutch East India Company (VOC: Vereenigde Geoctroieerde Oostindische Compagnie) ruled the waters of Asia and Africa. Accurate charting of these waters was essential for successful and safe navigation.

The VOC had their own mapmaking office. During the first 150 years, only secret manuscript charts were used, to minimize the risk of spreading the knowledge to competitors.

From 1753 onwards, a printed atlas was used, with printed charts to navigate the waters from South Africa to Japan. The atlas was produced by Johannes (II) van Keulen, official hydrographer to the VOC, and was officially known as Part VI of the Zee-Fakkel (Sea-Torch). The atlas is known as the secret atlas because it was not sold and only used by VOC ships.

False Bay

Bartolomeu Dias in 1488 first referred to the bay as "the gulf between the mountains" (Schirmer). The name "False Bay" was applied early on (at least three hundred years ago) by sailors who confused the bay with Table Bay to the north. According to Schirmer, the confusion arose because sailors returning from the east (The Dutch East Indies) initially confused Cape Point and Cape Hangklip, which are somewhat similar in form. Hangklip was known to the early Portuguese seafarers as Cabo Falso, or False Cape, and the name of the bay derived from the cape.


Special conditions for students!

If you are a student, write to us in telegram: @antiquemaps and indicate what material you need and for what work you need a map in high detail. We are ready to provide material on special terms. For students only!

Item information:

Year of creation:
Size:
5525x6769 px
Disk:
7.48958MiB
Number of pages:
1
Place:
Amsterdam
Author:
Johannes II Van Keulen.
$14.99

Related item